Exporting countries

CountryCommodityVolume (kg)Value ($)
Bovine163,950,850111,556,754
Camel447,300676,252
Goat287,000442,071
Sheep4,092,45010,787,396
BeninBovine3,608,1504,313,321
BeninDonkey56,00020,881
BeninGoat3,7507,373
Burkina FasoBovine14,252,35026,718,744
Burkina FasoCamel85,750164,456
Burkina FasoDonkey248,50087,550
Burkina FasoSheep6,478,55017,759,870
Cote d'IvoireBovine253,050589,705
Cote d'IvoireSheep9,50028,458
GhanaGoat11,00012,025,854
MaliBovine13,449,45022,757,769
MaliCamel17,5001,457
MaliDonkey26,250101,043
MaliGoat14,150423,223
MaliHorses5,25022,364
MaliSheep3,039,20010,325,451
MauritanieBovine1,475,600842,631
MauritanieGoat201,850531,979
MauritanieSheep45,000143,368
NigerBovine4,334,05012,098,111
NigerCamel1,008,3501,130,651
NigerDonkey4,572,4001,324,851
NigerGoat1,128,3001,245,678
NigerHorses305,900191,376
NigerSheep416,2001,067,275
SenegalBovine173,95090,509
SenegalDonkey5,25010,541
SenegalGoat67,750126,914
SenegalSheep104,300103,005
TogoBovine415,800749,969
XXXXXXXBovine57,75052
XXXXXXXGoat13,2508
XXXXXXXSheep17,50019
GRAND TOTAL224,679,200238,466,931

Importing countries

CountryCommodityVolume (kg)Value ($)
Bovine167,516,300116,631,723
Camel394,100604,966
Donkey5,25010,541
Goat405,850758,746
Sheep673,8001,792,023
BeninDonkey26,250101,043
Burkina FasoBovine3,586,8004,318,842
Burkina FasoSheep13,30049,582
Cote d'IvoireBovine22,296,05038,419,752
Cote d'IvoireGoat9,25026,736
Cote d'IvoireHorses5,25022,364
Cote d'IvoireSheep9,061,70025,078,956
GhanaBovine138,250240,280
NigerBovine1,946,3502,166,447
NigerCamel795,900792,458
NigerDonkey4,125,8001,158,794
NigerGoat559,3501,148,212
NigerHorses305,900191,376
NigerSheep324,200882,133
NigeriaBovine2,537,85010,093,393
NigeriaCamel368,900575,392
NigeriaDonkey751,100274,488
NigeriaGoat752,60012,869,407
NigeriaSheep2,773,3506,555,337
SenegalBovine3,794,0007,622,267
SenegalSheep1,356,3505,856,811
TogoBovine155,400224,862
GRAND TOTAL224,679,200238,466,931